XP 2020 Online Program

JUNE 8-12, 2020

ONLINE! Copenhagen, Denmark

XP 2020 Online Program

Times are listed in
CENTRAL EUROPEAN SUMMERTIME

Time Converter Here

Conference proceedings:

XP2020 Vol I Pre-Conference Proceedings are available at:

https://link.springer.com/book/10.1007%2F978-3-030-49392-9

AG = Agile Games | DI=Diversity & Inclusion | ER=Experience Report | ET=Education and Training
IP=Industry & Practice
L=Leadership | LT=Lightning Talk | RP = Research Papers
| RW = Research Workshop

NOTE: The schedule may change slightly as we get closer to the conference.

15:00-15:15

OPENING

15:15-16:30

Track #1

AUTONOMOUS AGILE TEAMS – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (PART I)

(Chairs: Nils Brede Moe & Viktoria Stray)

The third workshop on autonomous agile teams will facilitate knowledge sharing about the current practice of autonomous teams and deepen the knowledge about practices and strategies that enable autonomous teams. There is a need for new knowledge on how organizations shall organize for the right level of team autonomy to attain better performance, productivity, innovation and value creation, and thus increase competitiveness. There will be short presentations and interactive discussions.

  • Nils Brede Moe and Viktoria Stray: Opening
  • Lucas Gren: Understanding Work Practices of Autonomous Agile Teams: A Social-Psychological Review
  • Michal Dolezel: Defining TestOps: Collaborative Behaviors and Technology-driven Workflows Seen as Enablers of Effective Software Testing in DevOps
  • Sven Theobald: Dependencies of Agile Teams – An Analysis of the Scaled Agile Framework

Track #2

SOFTWARE INTENSIVE BUSINESS – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (PART I)

(Workshop Chairs: Xiaofeng Wang, Paul Grünbacher, Kari Smolander and Sami Hyrynsalmi)

The International Workshop on Software-intensive Business: Unleashing the business potential of Software (IWSiB) brings together communities working on software-intensive business research and bridges the gap between software engineering and business research. The workshop supports the development of a research agenda for the emerging area of software-intensive business, maps challenges and best practices in the industry, and proposes new avenues for business-oriented software engineering research and practice.

Session 1 (Session Chairs: Xiaofeng Wang and Paul Grünbacher)

  • Welcome and workshop introduction, 10′
  • Keynote by Michael Cusumano, Professor, MIT Sloan School of Management: Quantum Computing as the Next Software Applications Platform, 30′
  • Stefan Trieflinger, Jürgen Münch, Emre Bogazköy, Patrick Eißler, Jan Schneider and Bastian Roling: Product Roadmap Alignment – Achieving the Vision Together: A Grey Literature Review (Full paper), 20′
  • Jorge Melegati, Rafael Chanin, Afonso Sales and Rafael Prikladnicki: Towards specific software engineering practices for early-stage startups (Short paper), 10′

Track #3

ETHICS

  • Ville Vakkuri, Kai-Kristian Kemell and Pekka Abrahamsson: Workshop on Developer-focused Method for Managing AI Ethics in Agile Software Development (75′, IP) 🔗

Track #4

AGILE EDUCATION & TRAINING (PART I)  

(Chairs: Maarit Laanti & Martin Kropp) 

  • Yngve Lindsjörn: Forming and assessing student teams in Software Engineering (25′, ET)
  • Deepti Jain: Learning Fast and Small for Agility with PROBES (25′, ET)
  • Andreas Drechsler: Being Agile While Teaching Agile in Higher Education: Potentials, Pitfalls and Paradoxes (25′, ET)

Track #5

XP @ SCALE

  • Marcelo Walter and Pedro Cruz: XP@Scale – How to use XP practices in teams more than 100 members (60′, IP) 🔗

Track #6

DESIGN THINKING & LEAN STARTUP

  • Paulo Caroli: The MVP Canvas: how to decide the least effort to achieve the most learning (60′, IP) 🔗

16:30-16:45 BREAK

16:45-18:15

Track #1

AUTONOMOUS AGILE TEAMS – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (Part II)

(Chairs: Nils Brede Moe & Viktoria Stray)

The third workshop on autonomous agile teams will facilitate knowledge sharing about the current practice of autonomous teams and deepen the knowledge about practices and strategies that enable autonomous teams. There is a need for new knowledge on how organizations shall organize for the right level of team autonomy to attain better performance, productivity, innovation and value creation, and thus increase competitiveness. There will be short presentations and interactive discussions.

  • Abdallah Salameh: Spotify Tailoring for Architectural Governa
  • Parastoo Mohagheghi: Enabling Team Autonomy in a Large Organization
  • Discussion: Updating the research agenda

LARGE-SCALE AGILE RESEARCH WORKSHOP (Part I)

(Chairs: Julian Bass and Abdallah Salameh)

  • Opening: Julian Bass and Abdallah Salameh, 5′
  • Finn Olav Bjørnson: Transitioning from a First Generation to Second Generation Large-Scale Agile Development Method: Towards understanding Implications for Coordination, 15′
  • Daniel Remta: Exploring the Product Owner Role within SAFe Implementation in a Multinational Enterprise, 15′

Track #2

SOFTWARE INTENSIVE BUSINESS – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (PART II)

(Workshop Chairs: Xiaofeng Wang, Paul Grünbacher, Kari Smolander and Sami Hyrynsalmi)

The International Workshop on Software-intensive Business: Unleashing the business potential of Software (IWSiB) brings together communities working on software-intensive business research and bridges the gap between software engineering and business research. The workshop supports the development of a research agenda for the emerging area of software-intensive business, maps challenges and best practices in the industry, and proposes new avenues for business-oriented software engineering research and practice.

Session 2 (Session Chairs: Kari Smolander and Sami Hyrynsalmi)

  • Keynote by Christoph Bussler: Advances in Public Cloud Technology as Foundation for Global Software-Intensive Businesses (Keynote), 30′
  • Gabriella Laatikainen, Alexander Semenov, Yixin Zhang and Pekka Abrahamsson: ICO Crowdfunding Types (Full paper), 20′
  • Kelson Silva, Eduardo Guerra and Jorge Melegati: An Approach for Software-Intensive Business Innovation Based on Experimentation in Non-Software-Intensive Companies (Full paper), 20′
  • Andreas Kaselow, Dimitri Petrik and Sven Feja: Success Factors for a Launch of an Algorithmic Consulting Platform (Full paper), 20′

Track #3

DOCTORAL SYMPOSIUM (PART I)

(Chairs: Peggy Gregory and Kati Kuusinen)

  • The doctoral symposium brings together doctoral students who are already working on their research projects or who are planning to conduct research in the wider area of Agile software development. Experienced researchers from the board of advisors have reviewed the submitted research plans and offer detailed feedback and guidance.  We will have an interactive session together with all participating doctoral students and advisors to work on their abilities to improve and further develop the research plans.

Track #4

AGILE EDUCATION & TRAINING (PART II)

(Chairs: Maarit Laanti & Martin Kropp) 

  • Robert Chatley: “Extreme Startup” – Simulating High Intensity Software Delivery in Education and Training (20′, ET)
  • Andreas Meier and Martin Kropp: Agile Software Development at University Level – From Teaching to Coaching (20′, ET)
  • Daniel Omidvarkarjan and Jonas Conrad: Bender – An Educational Game for Teaching Agile Hardware Development (20′, ET)
  • Håkan Burden, Jan-Philipp Steghöfer and Niklas Mellagård: Teaching Large-Scale Agile Development to Under-Graduate Students (20′, ET)

Track #5

TDD & MICRO-SERVICES

  • Kenny Baas-Schwegler and João Rosa: Designing bounded contexts for microservices by coding outside-in TDD (90′, IP) 🔗

Track #6

SELF-ORGANIZATION

  • Ziryan Salayi and Jordann Gross: Self-organization cooking workshop (90′, IP) 🔗

18:15-18:30 BREAK

18:30-19:30

Track #1

LAEGE-SCALE AGILE DEVELOPMENT  – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (Part II)

(Chairs: Julian Bass and Abdallah Salameh)

8th International Workshop on Large-Scale Agile Development will explore the main research challenges in conducting Agile software development in large-scale software development projects.

  • Discussion SAFe vs Spotify (Framework vs Culture), 15′
  • Alexander Poth: A systematic approach to agile development in highly regulated environments, 15′
  • Alexander Poth: Evaluation of Agile Team Work Quality, 15′
  • Noel Carroll: Operationalizing Agile Methods: Examining Coherence in Large-Scale Agile Transformations. 15′
  • Closing

Track #4

SOFTWARE INTENSIVE BUSINESS – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (PART III)

(Workshop Chairs: Xiaofeng Wang, Paul Grünbacher, Kari Smolander and Sami Hyrynsalmi)

The International Workshop on Software-intensive Business: Unleashing the business potential of Software (IWSiB) brings together communities working on software-intensive business research and bridges the gap between software engineering and business research. The workshop supports the development of a research agenda for the emerging area of software-intensive business, maps challenges and best practices in the industry, and proposes new avenues for business-oriented software engineering research and practice.

Session 3 (Session Chairs: Sami Hyrynsalmi and Xiaofeng Wang)

  • Gabriella Laatikainen, Alexander Semenov, Yixin Zhang and Pekka Abrahamsson: What key aspects do ICOs reveal about their businesses? (Full paper), 20′
  • Saeid Heshmatisafa and Marko Seppänen: API Utilization and Monetization in Finnish Industries (Full paper), 20′
  • Closing session, 20′

Track #4

DOCTORAL SYMPOSIUM (PART II)

(Chairs: Peggy Gregory and Kati Kuusinen)

  • The doctoral symposium brings together doctoral students who are already working on their research projects or who are planning to conduct research in the wider area of Agile software development. Experienced researchers from the board of advisors have reviewed the submitted research plans and offer detailed feedback and guidance.  We will have an interactive session together with all participating doctoral students and advisors to work on their abilities to improve and further develop the research plans.

Track #4

AGILE EDUCATION & TRAINING (PART III)

(Chairs: Maarit Laanti & Martin Kropp) 

  • Sibylle Peter and Sonja Hof: Teaching Scrum with eduScrum – an Experience Report (30′, ET)
  • Thatiane Rosa and Alfredo Goldman: Is it Possible to Apply Agile Methods to Contribute for the Linux Kernel? (30′, ET)

Track #5

EXPERIMENTATION

  • Matthew Philip: No (Lab) Jacket Required: Designing Experiments for Learning (60′, IP) 🔗

Track #6

DECISION-MAKING

  • Ken Power and Rebecca Wirfs-Brock: Understanding and applying different decision models for increasing organization agility (60′, IP) 🔗

15:00-16:05

16:05-16:15 BREAK

16:15-17:45

Track #1

ARCHITECTURE

  • Kristian Bjerke-Gulstuen, Daniela Cruzes: System Integration Testing in Large Scale Agile: dealing with challenges and pitfalls (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Doguhan Uluca: An Agile Way to Architect Web Apps (30′, IP) 🔗
  • Avraham Poupko: Agile vs, DDD. Friends or Foes (40′, IP)  🔗

Track #2

LEADERSHIP TRACK: “Tuning leadership approach to the situation and context – what is holding us back?”
(Chairs: Nils Brede Moe & Hendrik Esser) 

  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Opening (5′, L)
  • Marcin Floryan (Spotify): How to create a safe environment – practically (15′, L)
  • Hendrik Esser (Ericsson): Fit-for-purpose (15′, L)
  • Anders Haugeto (Iterate): Radical innovation (15′, L)
  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Discussion / panel and audience(40′, L)

Track #3

ADAPTATION

  • Philipp Diebold: Agile Cherry-Picking: How to identify my individual agility? (90′, IP) 🔗

Track #4

USER STORIES

  • Daniel Hallmann: “I don’t understand!”: Toward a Model to Evaluate the Role of User Story Quality (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Oliver Krancher: Agile software development practices and success in outsourced projects: The moderating role of requirements risk (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Deepak K Gupta: Beyond User Stories: Modern Software Requirements need a Visual Model of Representation (45′, IP) 🔗
  • Edyta Hetman: Arriving at better backlog (10′, LT)

17:45-18:00 BREAK - Liberating Structures

18:00-19:30

Track #1

PSYCHOLOGICAL SAFETY

  • Mehmet Baha: Creating Psychological Safety (45′, IP) 🔗
  • Derk-Jan de Grood: Role agreement in scaled multiple team organisations (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Mark Rajpal: Cultivating Psychological Safety in Agile Teams (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Christopher Pola: Making your CFO a proponent of Limiting (WIP) Work In Progress (10′, LT)
  • Kelly Geyer: Stop Being Busy so You Can be Awesome (10′, LT)

Track #2

LEADERSHIP TRACK: “Leadership lessons from COVID-19”
(Chairs: Nils Brede Moe & Hendrik Esser) “

  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Opening (5′, L)
  • Marcin Floryan (Spotify), Darja Smite (BTH): Spotify (10′, L)
  • Hendrik Esser (Ericsson): Ericsson (7′, L)
  • Jorgen Hesselberg (Comparative Agility): Comparative Agility (7′, L)
  • Nils Brede Moe (SINTEF): Remote teams study (7′, L)
  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Discussion / panel and audience (54′, L)

Track #3

CHANGE & PURPOSE

  • Bella Trenkova: Discover the Surprising Truths Behind Your Immunity to Change (60′, IP) 🔗
  • Mark Saymen: Agile in Government Sector (30′, IP)  🔗

Track #4

AGILE GAMES TRACK

(Chair: Håkan Burden)

  • Marc Bless and Dennis Wagner: Everything you always wanted to know about Agile Games but were afraid to ask (45′, AG)
  • Raluca Mitan and Rade Zivanovic: Agile Game Based Learning – Can we cure the Daily with a Game? (45′, AG)

15:00-16:00

Track #1

SECURITY & REQUIREMENTS

  • Monica Iovan: Empowerment of Software Security through Security Chartering in Visma (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Emma Lundgren and Kelsey van Haaster: Your Security Team Needs Design (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Eva-Maria Schön, Dirk Radtke and Christian Jordan: Improving Risk Management in a Scaled Agile Environment (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Ville Vakkuri, Kai-Kristian Kemell, Marianna Jantunen and Pekka Abrahamsson: “This is just a prototype”: How Ethics Are Ignored in Software Startup-like Environments (15′, RP) 🔗

Track #2

LEADERSHIP TRACK: “Beyond Budgeting”
(Chairs: Nils Brede Moe & Hendrik Esser)

  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Opening (5′, L)
  • Bjarte Bogsnes (Equinor): Beyond Budgeting (30′, L)
  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Discussion / panel and audience (25′, L)

Track #3

INNOVATION

  • Jutta Eckstein and John Buck: Innovation by Sharing. How Collaborating on Learning Can Benefit Your Company (60′, IP) 🔗

Track #4

FACILITATION

  • Dimitri Bauwens and Frederik Vannieuwenhuyse: Short techniques for improved info gathering and generating action points (40′, IP)

16:00-16:15 BREAK

16:15-17:45

Track #1

DEVOPS

  • Lorraine Mei: A Mature Product Transition to DevOps (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Anton Bevzuk: Stop the Line to Streamline Your Deployment Pipeline (15′, ER) 🔗
  • João Rosa and Matthijs Dee: DevOps Transformation at ABN AMRO bank (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Ken Power: Insights from working with Flow-based product development: Why and how to achieve a continuous flow of value in your organization (30′, IP)
    🔗

Track #2

LEADERSHIP TRACK: “Agile leadership – an idealistic utopia?”
(Chairs: Nils Brede Moe & Hendrik Esser)

  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Opening (5′, L)
  • Sonja Hof (Basler): Agile Leadership and where it collides with reality (10′, L)
  • Dariusz Wylon (Selleo): To lead with self-organization and empowerment in mind (10′, L)
  • Sangita Bath (Best Buy Canada): Positioning Yourself as a Leader in a Flat Hierarchy (10′, L)
  • Emilio Gutter (10pines): No More Secrets? How transparency can improve self-organization (10′, L)
  • Nils Brede Moe, Hendrik Esser: Discussion / panel and audience(40′, L)

Track #3

ALIGNMENT

  • Inga Wassenhoven: How to organise effective alignment within and beyond a highly distributed tribe (30′, IP) 🔗
  • Outi Vaattanen, Hanna-Mari Loisa, Markus Päivinen, Kati Ilvonen and Minna Hallikainen: Grow your culture (60′, IP) 🔗

Track #4

EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE

  • Jorge Melegati and Xiaofeng Wang: Hypotheses Elicitation in Early-Stage Software Startups Based on Cognitive Mapping (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Kenny Baas-Schwegler and Evelyn van Kelle: Tackling socio-technical complexity in the heart of your team (40′, IP)  🔗
  • Richard Kasperowski: High-Performance Teams: Core Protocols for Psychological Safety and EI (40′, IP) 🔗

17:45-18:00 BREAK - Liberating Structures

18:00-19:30

Track #1

TRANSFORMATION

  • Inga Wassenhoven: Bob the ghost and his family, and how they impact your agile transformation (15′, ER)
  • Carsten Jakobsen, Anne Abell: Interventions with an IT-department – How we rallied the Kingdom to slay the dragon no one had expected (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Nils Brede Moe and Marius Mikalsen: Large-Scale Agile Transformation: A case study of transforming business, development and operations (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Anna Lavrova: Burning from Transformation (10′, LT)
  • Ari Tikka: Real change by the people who own their own work (30′, IP) 🔗 (1 min teaser of the talk)

Track #2

AGILE GAMES

(Chair: Håkan Burden)

  • Wouter Lagerweij and Suzanne Lagerweij: Playing by the rules (45′, AG)
  • Marcelo Walter, Danilo Garcia and Pedro Martins: Dices, Pictionary and Predictability (45′, AG)

Track #3

GOALS

  • Nienke Alma, Wessel Hofman and Jasper Lamers: Survive! – A collective goal setting experience (90′, IP) 🔗

Track #4

PRODUCT DESIGN

  • Keith Nottonson: Delighting our Customers: Innovation and Experimentation at Optimizely (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Vikash Kumar, Rashmi Priya: It’s all about Agility – Introducing portfolio Analysis for product ideation (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Matheus Prestes, Rafael Parizi, Sabrina Marczak and Tayana Conte: On the Use of Design Thinking: A Survey of the Brazilian Agile Software Development Community( 15′, RP) 🔗
  • Ingrid Signoretti, Larissa Salerno, Sabrina Marczak and Ricardo Bastos: Combining User-Centered Design and Lean Startup with Agile Software Development: A Case Study of Two Agile Teams (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Federico Zuppa: Agile Software Development in an Agile Company (30′, IP) 🔗

15:00-16:30

Track #1

TESTING

  • Leonard Peter Binamungu, Suzanne M. Embury and Nikolaos Konstantinou: Characterising the Quality of Behaviour-Driven Development Specifications (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Rafaella Sophocleous and Georgia Kapitsaki: Α Survey on System Testing Methodologies (5′, RP) 🔗
  • Simone Romano, Giuseppe Scanniello, Maria Teresa Baldassarre, Davide Fucci and Danilo Caivano: Results from a Replicated Experiment on the Affective Reactions of Novice Developers when Applying Test-Driven Development (15′, RP) 🔗
  • David Laribee: Refactoring with Observability: Novel Practices For Learning (15′, ER)
  • Dmitry Kandalov: Limited work-in-progress (30′, IP) 🔗

Track #2

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION

(Chairs: Deepti Jain & Sonja Hyrynsalmi)

  • Deepti Jain, Sonja Hyrynsalmi: Opening (5′, DI)
  • Heidi Musser: Why Diversity & Inclusion Matter (20′, DI)
  • Deepti Jain: Women in Agile and Tech: building a network of support, learning and growth (20′, DI)
  • Art Shectman: Unexpected Empowerment: Agile Magic for Neurodiverse Teams at Ultranauts (20′, DI)
  • Archana Joshi: Building an effective ecosystem for women to excel (20′, DI)
  • Deepti Jain, Sonja Hyrynsalmi: Closing (5′, DI)

Track #3

COMPLEXITY

  • Ken Power and Tony Quinlan: Sensemaking in Organizations: How to create a practical process that leverages Cynefin and sensemaking (90′, IP) 🔗

Track #4

LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT

  • Katrine Bendt-Andersen: What’s the role of HR in agile organisations? (15′, ER)  🔗
  • Ender Yuksel, Christian Eske Bruun: What have we learned from recruiting and onboarding for agile teams? (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Lucas Gren and Magdalena Lindman: Group dynamics challenges for agile leaders: The importance of team design (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Simone V. Spiegler, Daniel Graziotin, Christoph Heinecke and Stefan Wagner: A Quantitative Exploration of the 9-Factor Theory: Distribution of Leadership Roles between Scrum Master and Agile Team (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Peggy Gregory, Diane Strode, Raid Alqaisi, Helen Sharp and Leonor Barroca: Onboarding: How Newcomers Integrate into an Agile Project Team (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Thom Orbelius: Exploring Your Ambivalence (10′, LT)

16:30-16:45 BREAK - Liberating Structures

16:45-18:15

Track #1

DISTRIBUTION & COLLABORATION

  • Amanda Bizzinoto: An Agile Recruitment Process for Businesses with Small, Remote Teams (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Darja Smite, Javier Gonzalez-Huerta and Nils Brede Moe: “When in Rome, Do as the Romans Do”: Cultural Barriers to Being Agile in Distributed Teams (15′, RP) 🔗
  • Fernando Rodrigues de Sá: How to achieve a collaborative culture in a command and control environment (60′, IP) 🔗

Track #2

TESTING & MOBBING

  • Wouter Lagerweij: Puzzling out a test strategy (45′, IP) 🔗
  • Karel Boekhout: Creating in a Crowd: Mob Programming without programming (45′, IP) 🔗

Track #3

MANAGEMENT & COMMUNICATION

  • Zorina Alliata and Lyubov Berzin: Managing the Agile Delivery of Machine Learning Products (30′, IP) 🔗
  • John Ryskowski: Speaking C: What the Hollywood Elevator Pitch can Teach us about Communicating with Leaders (60′, IP) 🔗

Track #4

AGILE ROLES

  • Ender Yuksel, Martin Lohmann: Development Manager: A Scrum Master’s Best Friend! (15′, ER) 🔗
  • Matthew Butt: Time and Software Development: how ancient myths, rituals and metaphors shape our work today(10′, LT)
  • Madeeha Khan: Agile Mindset : Nail it then Scale it! (10′, LT)
  • Maria Cristina Barbero: Project Management: How the discipline is evolving (10′, LT)
  • Pritam Chita, Peter Cruickshank, Colin Smith and Kendall Richards: An Agile Implementation and Expansive Learning: Identifying Contradictions and their Resolution using an Activity Theory Perspective (15′, RP) 🔗  🔗
  • Jann Thomas: Team Norming – A low tech, high fidelity technique to gain alignment with new concepts (30′, IP)  🔗

18:15-18:30 BREAK

18:30-19:30

15:00-15:45

OPENING SESSION

Panel: Covid-19’s Influence on the Future of Agile

Panelists: Aino Vonge Corry, Steve McConnell and Rachel Reinitz

Panel impresario: Steven Fraser

15:45-16:00 BREAK

16:00-17:30

Track #1

SERVERLESS COMPUTING – RESEARCH WORKSHOP

  • Second European Symposium on Serverless Computing and Applications focuses on development mindsets, Agile methodologies, architectures, patterns, testing approaches, and frameworks/tools for the enablement of serverless applications.

Track #2

AGILE TRANSFORMATION – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (PART I)

(Workshop Chairs: Leonor Barroca, Noel Carroll, Lero, Peggy Gregory, Diane Strode)

The goal of  Second International Workshop on Agile Transformation is to share research on Agile transformation, in particular in the areas of culture, leadership and people. We are particularity interested in re-examining the transformation process and identifying key factors which enable or inhibit Agile transformations. Throughout the workshop, we will learn about practitioner experience and academic research.

  • Welcome and Introduction to the session, 10′
  • Dina Koutsikouri, Sabine Madsen and Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström. Agile Transformation: How Employees Experience and Cope with Transformative Change, 20′
  •  Marius Mikalsen, Viktoria Stray, Nils Brede Moe and Idun Backer. Shifting conceptualization of control in Agile Transformations, 20′
  • Bettina Horlach and Andreas Drechsler. It’s not Easy Being Agile: Unpacking Paradoxes in Agile Environments, 20′
  • Helen Sharp and Katie Taylor. Strategy-focused agile transformation: a case study, 20′

Track #3

AGILITY WITH MICROSERVICES PROGRAMMING – RESEARCH WORKSHOP

  • Until recently, the science and practice of developing large-scale systems has been focussed on the development, deployment, and testing of the so-called monolith: a single piece of software implementing all the features of the system and containing all the software dependencies needed to implement its functionalities. While microservices are a solution for maintainability, evolvability, scalability, and reuse, they come at a cost: an increased complexity that calls for an improvement of the current techniques for software construction and advanced engineering practices.

Track #4

  • Nicolas Paez: BDD your solution from git init to Kubernetes PART I (180′, IP) 🔗

Track #5

  • Luca Minudel and Giovanni Asproni: Agile at scale generative principles, an alternative to scaled frameworks (90′, IP) 🔗  (link to warm-up material )

17:30-17:45 BREAK

17:45-19:15

Track #1

  • Steven Fraser and Dennis Mancl: Open Innovation through Collaboration (90′, IP) 🔗

Track #2

AGILE TRANSFORMATION – RESEARCH WORKSHOP (PART II)

(Workshop Chairs: Leonor Barroca, Noel Carroll, Peggy Gregory, Diane Strode)

The goal of  Second International Workshop on Agile Transformation is to share research on Agile transformation, in particular in the areas of culture, leadership and people. We are particularity interested in re-examining the transformation process and identifying key factors which enable or inhibit Agile transformations. Throughout the workshop, we will learn about practitioner experience and academic research.

  • Introduction to session, 5′
  • Breakout rooms – discussion around topics: Theory, Human Factors. Sustaining Agile Transformation, 20′
  • Presentation of discussion and plenary, 20′
  • Panel (Torgeir Dingsøyr, Helen Sharp, +1 other to be confirmed), 15′
  • Discussion, 30′

Track #3

Track #4

  • Nicolas Paez: BDD your solution from git init to Kubernetes PART II (180′, IP) 🔗

Track #5

  • Nafees Butt: Coaching for Alignment using Lands Work (90′, IP) 🔗